Language

GDPR FILES

GDPR FILES

DATA PROTECTION – IDD

Our company and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

What GDPR is

General Data Protection Regulation [Regulation (EU) 2016/679] is applied in European Union since 25th May 2018. Purpose of the Regulation is to provide all natural persons with the same level of protection of personal data so that strong rights for data subjects are enforced in the whole of European Union.
 
Our company

SOFOS INSURANCE AGENCY SA is a company established in municipality of Zografou Attikis, 14 Paianias Str with TAX Reg. No. 998643432 of Tax Authority F.A.E. Athens (telephone number 2107799422, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.). Always consistent with legal and regulatory obligations and in consideration of the interests of insureds – clients as well as of our associates, our company established policies and procedures that safeguard correct and lawful use of personal data. Further, our company has established adequate organizational and technical measures aiming to the provision of high quality services and the protection of personal data.

Purpose of present document is to inform the insureds as data subjects on the policies of collection, processing, storage and filing of personal data that are processed by our Company in application of Articles 7 and 9 of GDPR(EU)/679/2016.

DPO

In accordance with GDPR 2016/679 our company has assigned as Data Protection Officer (DPO) Mr Andreas Grekas (mobile 6932610907, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Why do we collect personal data

Our company collects, processes and stores your personal data in the context of its operation as insurance agent. In this regard, our company proceeds to the aforementioned activities at the request of the data subject and with the purpose of intermediating between an insurance company and the data subject, bring the data subject into contact with an insurance company, assist into taking the necessary steps for entering into an insurance contract, receive approval by the insurance company for it and assist in its administration and performance, especially in the event of a claim.


Which is the source of our information

Our company collects personal data provided by you and specifically we collect the personal data that you provide us either in writing or orally, especially data included in the documents regarding customer’s insurance demands and needs, the insurance proposal, their accompanying and supporting documents and every other data that the data subject provides us through any means, in writing, electronic communication, orally, through our employees or through insurance intermediaries we cooperate with.

Which categories of personal data we process

Our company collects and processes the following categories of personal data:
Identification data (e.g. name, surname, date of birth, ID card/passport/social security/tax registration number)
Contact details data (e.g. mailing/email address, phone/fax number)
Data relevant to insurance, namely data required for entering in an insurance contract and/or its performance and administration  (e.g. data in relation with financial/asset situation, investment/savings targets, health information, medical files, social security records, driving history records).
Data relevant to claim settlement, namely data required for the administration of insurance claims and/or included in applications for claim compensation and/or purchase/surrender/redemption of an insurance policy or documents accompanying/supporting such an application and are related to it.

Where we transfer your personal data

Our company transfers your personal data to insurance undertakings with which we cooperate. You can find all insurance undertakings we cooperate with by clicking here.

Period of personal data storage

Our company collects, stores and in general processes your personal data for a time period of up to twenty (20) years since the in any way termination of your insurance policy and up to five (5) years in case an insurance policy is not entered into.
However you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Your rights
According to General Data Protection Regulation you have rights that you can exercise at any time. Specifically you have the following rights:

•    Right of access to your personal data that are kept, stored and processed by our company. To apply click here
•    Right to rectification of inaccurate or outdated data that concern you or for the completion of incomplete data. To apply click here
•    Right to erasure of your personal data from our company’s archives in case their process is not necessary for the purpose they have been collected. To apply click here
•    Right to restriction of processing in case you contest the accuracy of the data. To apply click here
•    Right to portability, namely to receive the data you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. To apply click here
•    Right to object to the processing of your personal data. To apply click here


Exercise of the abovementioned rights requires that you submit to our company, without cost, a written application at the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or at our premises established in Zografou Attica, 14 Paianias Str, 15771.
You can find forms for each application both at our website and our premises

Our company shall respond to your application within one (1) month of its receipt if possible. In any other case we shall inform you for any prolongation of this time limit.

We would like to inform you that our responses to your applications are provided free of charge. In case you request more than one (1) copy of your personal data that we process there is a possibility that a reasonable charge is levied for administrative expenses. Before the charge, our company will inform you of the exact amount.

For any issue arising with regard to personal data you may communicate with Company’s Data Protection Officer Mr Andreas Grekas (email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., phone 6932610907) and in any case you have the right to address Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) either in writing (1-3 Kifisias Ave, 11523) or through electronic means (www.dpa.gr). In the case that you exercise any of the abovementioned rights, our company will take any measure necessary for its fulfillment within thirty (30) calendar days since the receipt of your application informing you in writing for its fulfillment or for the reasons that restrict it.

More

Latest News

  • World Private Insurance Day

    Friday, 19 February 2016

    Watch an amazing video of the World Private Insurance Day:

    Read
  • Αnnual Event of ERGO 2016

    Friday, 19 February 2016

    On 01.29.2016 the insurance company ERGO conducted successfully the annual event of cutting the pie and honored VIP partners and colleagues. The event was attended by executives of our company,…

    Read
  • Special Discount Aigaion...Summer 2015

    Thursday, 11 June 2015

    We are glad to inform you that Aigaion proceeded to a new invoice discount, which is available in our platform for electronic invoicing Sofos iBroker. Τhe discount will be entitled…

    Read
  • Annual Awards Ceremony

    Tuesday, 24 February 2015

    On 6 February 2015, the insurance company “Ergo” held the standard annual awards ceremony and Sofos Insurance Agency S.A. was awarded with the prize of large customer portfolio. After 2…

    Read
  • Rate reduction at Enterprise Insurance

    Wednesday, 31 December 2014

    We are pleased to announce that the Enterprise Insurance proceeded to a new rate reduction on autos and various truck uses. The new rate will be available on our platform…

    Read

SOFOS PHOTΟ GALLERY

| click to see photos